People v. Lesslie
[…] We disagree with each contention.

Section 18-9-304(1)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A) provides that, in order to commit the crime of eavesdropping, a person, while not being visibly present, must overhear or attempt to overhear a conversation or discussion without the consent of at least one of the parties to the conversation or discussion. A "conversation" or "discussion" is synonymous with the term "oral communication," which is defined and limited in § 18-9-301(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) as "any oral communication uttered by any person believing that such communication is not subject to interception, under circumstances justifying such belief." People v. Hart, 787 P.2d 186 (Colo.App.1989); see People v. Blehm, 44 Colo.App. 472, 623 P.2d 411 (1980); see also § 16-15-101(8), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.).