People v. Levitan
[…] The crime of forgery in the second degree is defined in section 170.10 of the Penal Law which, insofar as is pertinent, provides as follows: "A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed * * * (a) deed * * * or an instrument * * * filed in * * * a public office".Assuming that all other elements of the crime of forgery in the second degree are present in this case, defendants' convictions may not stand for the simple reason that Molly Levitan did not falsely make, complete, or