People v. Lewis, 2008 NY Slip Op 52171(U) (N.Y. 11/5/2008), 2007NA029590
[…] Specifically, the Defendant argues that the People did not timely serve him with notice of their intention to use at trial statements he is alleged to have voluntarily made to the police, and that the notice which was ultimately served upon him failed to indicate the content of such statements.

In opposition to this branch of the Defendant's motion, the People allege that they timely filed and served an appropriate notice upon the Defendant, pursuant to CPL § 710.30.

CPL § 710.30 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever the people intend to offer at trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision 710.20, ..., they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.

(2) Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial, pursuant to subdivision one of section 710.40, to suppress the specified evidence.

(3) In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial ....

The clear purpose of this statute is to "facilitate a defendant's opportunity to challenge before trial the voluntariness of statements made by him (citations omitted)." People v. Lopez, 84 NY2d 425, 618 NYS2d 879 (1994): See also: People v.