People v. Lewis
[…] See People v. Wilson, 1 Cal.3d 431, 82 Cal.Rptr. 494, 462 P.2d 22 (1969). We decline to do so.

Section 18-3-102(1)(b) provides that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if, "[a]cting either alone or with one or more persons he commits or attempts to commit arson, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault ... and, in the course of or in the furtherance of the crime that he is committing or attempting to commit ... the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone...."

First degree burglary is defined in § 18-4-202(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) as: "A person commits first degree burglary if he knowingly enters ... [an] occupied structure within intent to commit therein a crime ... against a person ... and if in effecting entry or while in the ... occupied structure ... he or another participant in the crime assaults or menaces any person...."