People v. Lewis
[…] See People v. Miller, 32 N.Y.2d 157, 344 N.Y.S.2d 342, 297 N.E.2d 85 (1973); Blango v. United States, 373 A.2d 885 (D.C.App.1977); State v. Reams, 292 Or. 1, 636 P.2d 913 (1981). Defendant, however, would have us follow the jurisdictions which have held that when assault is not a discrete crime named in the felony murder statute, see § 18-3-102(1)(b), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), it cannot be the crime necessary to sustain a count of felony murder by burglary. See People v. Wilson, 1 Cal.3d 431, 82 Cal.Rptr. 494, 462 P.2d 22 (1969). We decline to do so.

Section 18-3-102(1)(b) provides that a person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if, "[a]cting either alone or with one or more persons he commits or attempts to commit arson, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault ... and, in the course of or in the furtherance of the crime that he is committing or attempting to commit ... the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is caused by anyone...."