People v. Lindsey
[…] Defendant also maintained that his statutory right to be present in the trial court at the time of his arraignment and jury waiver was violated. Section 113-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides:

"Before any person is tried for the commission of an offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charge against him, and called upon to plead thereto. If the defendant so requests the formal charge shall be read to him before he is required to plead." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-1 (West 1998).

Similarly, section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court * * *." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1998).

Defendant argued that his appearances via closed circuit television at the time of his arraignment and jury waiver did not satisfy the statutory...

To continue reading

Request your trial
60 cases
  • People v. Phillips
    • United States