People v. Lippert
[…] Id. § 110-7.5(b). The third category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as "no bail." Id.

¶ 10 The defendant belongs to the second category. Id. Section 110-7.5(b) provides:

"(b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5." Id.

¶ 11 Section 110-5(e) states as follows:

"(e) If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the defendant's ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant." Id. § 110-5(e).

¶ 12 The State never filed a verified petition for denial of pretrial release. The defendant never filed a motion to remove the monetary condition from his pretrial release order under section 110-7.5(b) and section 110-5(e) of the Code.