People v. Lopez
[…] While the Legislature may freely amend or repeal a statute enacted by the Legislature or by referendum, the California Constitution prohibits the Legislature from amending or repealing an initiative statute, unless otherwise specified by the initiative statute itself. ( Johnston v. Claremont (1958) 49 Cal.2d 826, 835, 323 P.2d 71 ["The amendment of a legislative act is itself a legislative act. The power to legislate includes by necessary implication the power to amend existing legislation"]; Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c) ["The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval"]; People v. Prado (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 480, 484–485, 263 Cal.Rptr.3d 79 ( Prado ).) Legislation amends an initiative in violation of the constitutional prohibition when it purports to " ‘change an existing initiative statute by adding or taking from it some particular provision.’ ( People v.