People v. Lopez
[…] Consequently, the court did not violate defendant's due process rights.

¶ 11 This court also found that accepting as true defendant's allegation that his attorney advised him that pleading guilty to a charge of manufacture and delivery of cannabis would not have adverse immigration consequences, defendant sufficiently alleged a constitutional deprivation to survive dismissal at the first stage of postconviction proceedings. This is because under the Deportation of Aliens statute (8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (2006) ), a conviction for a violation of any offense relating to a controlled substance, “other than a single offense involving possession * * * of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.” This court reversed the first-stage dismissal and remanded for further proceedings.

¶ 12 On remand, the State filed a motion to dismiss.