People v. Love
[…] State v. Briley, 53 NJ 498; 251 A2d 442 (1969). The trial court also found that defendant's spousal privilege had been waived when Ms. Love testified at the preliminary examination. At both the preliminary examination and trial, Ms. Love stated on the record that she did not wish to testify against her husband. 4 Furthermore, defendant objected and stated that he did not consent to a waiver of the privilege." 127 Mich.App. 598-600, 339 N.W.2d 493.

The spousal privilege is contained in M.C.L. Sec. 600.2162; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2162, which states in pertinent part:

"A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except in suits for divorce and in cases of prosecution for bigamy, in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both, and where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other...." (Emphasis added.)

The statute vests the privilege of precluding spousal testimony in the nonwitness-spouse. The privilege can be asserted only while the spouses are legally married. It precludes all testimony regardless of whether the events at issue occurred before or during the marriage.