People v. Lucas
[…] Taylor, 65 N.Y.2d 1, 5, 489 N.Y.S.2d 152, 478 N.E.2d 755 [1985]), but it fails on the merits.

Penal Law § 125.27 says, in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and

"(a) "(vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing ... and in furtherance of ... kidnapping in the first degree."

Penal Law § 135.25 says, in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ...

"3. The person abducted dies during the abduction or before he is able to return or to be returned to safety."

The indictment in this case tracks the language of these statutes.