People v. Lucas
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed (43 A.D.3d 1084, 841 N.Y.S.2d 459 [2007]). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (9 N.Y.3d 1007, 850 N.Y.S.2d 395, 880 N.E.2d 881 [2007]), and we now affirm.

II

Defendant argues that the facts stated in the indictment do not constitute the crime of first degree murder. This argument attacks the facial sufficiency of the accusatory instrument, and so is not forfeited by defendant's guilty plea (People v. Taylor, 65 N.Y.2d 1, 5, 489 N.Y.S.2d 152, 478 N.E.2d 755 [1985]), but it fails on the merits.

Penal Law § 125.27 says, in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:

"1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and

"(a) "(vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing ... and in furtherance of ... kidnapping in the first degree."

Penal Law § 135.25 says, in relevant part:

"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when ...