People v. Lucero, No. 83CA0156
[…] The court found the first proposed agreement unacceptable and took the second under advisement. The court later advised the prosecutor that, while the charging concessions made in the modified plea agreement were acceptable, the sentencing concessions were not. The court then indicated what sentencing provisions it would accept and instructed the prosecutor to so inform defense counsel. Lucero contends that this constituted improper participation in plea discussions and evinced bias and prejudice on the part of the trial court. We disagree.
Section 16-7-302(3), C.R.S. (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) provides that:
"Notwithstanding the reaching of a plea agreement between the district attorney and defense counsel or defendant, the judge in every case should exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions."
Thus, the trial court is not bound by plea-bargain agreements proposed by the parties; instead, the court is statutorily required to reach its decision to approve or disapprove proposed concessions based upon its independent judgment. Sober v. District Court, 197 Colo. 250, 592 P.2d 400 (1979).