People v. Lynch
[…] In any event, the defendant is charged with having committed the crime of Official Misconduct in violation of section 195.00 of the Penal Law. This section of "the present, revised Penal Law condensed more than 30 separate provisions in the former Penal Law dealing with offenses of malfeasance and nonfeasance by public servants, most of which were very narrow ones involving violations of specific duties by specified public officers." People v. LaCarrubba, 46 N.Y.2d 658, 416 N.Y.S.2d 203, 389 N.E.2d 799. Subdivision two of section 195.00 currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows, "A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or deprive another person of a benefit he knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him be law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office."