People v. A.M., 10CA0522.
[…] The GAL stated that he had been informed that the parents had decided to temporarily separate. The court immediately ordered that all visits of either parent with the child should be supervised.

On July 23, 2009, the foster parents moved to intervene in the proceedings pursuant to section 19–3–507(5)(a), C.R.S.2010, which provides, as pertinent here:

Parents, grandparents, relatives, or foster parents who have the child in their care for more than three months who have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child may intervene as a matter of right following adjudication with or without counsel.

The foster parents asserted that they sought to intervene because they had “specific knowledge and information about [the child] and what is in his best interest.”