People v. MacAfee
[…] Section 200.50 (subds. 6, 7) of the CPL provides that an indictment "must" contain "(a) statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time" and "(a) plain and concise factual statement in each count which * * * asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and
Page 151
the defendant's * * * commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant * * * of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." Section 210.25 (subd. 1) of the CPL provides that a count of an indictment is defective when "(i)t does not substantially conform to the requirements stated in article two hundred (§ 200.10 et seq.)", and, therefore, under section 210.20 (subd. 1, par. (a)), count one should have been dismissed.Defendant, however, moved in the alternative for dismissal of count one or for a bill of particulars specifying the date on which the alleged offense took place.