People v. MacAfee
[…] GREENBLOTT, Justice Presiding.
Defendant, who was convicted of two counts of rape in the first degree (Penal Law, § 130.35, subd. 3) and one count of endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law, § 260.10, subd. 1), primarily contends that the two rape counts of the indictment were defective and should have been dismissed. We agree.
Count one of the indictment, which alleged that at unknown times between May, 1976 through December, 1977, defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with Stephanie Lynn, a female who was less than 11 years old, was patently defective. Section 200.50 (subds. 6, 7) of the CPL provides that an indictment "must" contain "(a) statement in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time" and "(a) plain and concise factual statement in each count which * * * asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and
Page 151
the defendant's * * * commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant * * * of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." Section 210.25 (subd. 1) of the CPL provides that a count of an indictment is defective when "(i)t does not substantially conform to the requirements stated in article two hundred (§ 200.10 et seq.)", and, therefore, under section 210.20 (subd. 1, par.