People v. Martinez, 19CA1308
[…] See People v. Henson, 2013 COA 36, ¶¶ 9-20, 307 P.3d 1135, 1138-39 (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding restitution in the form of the wages the victim lost while investigating the theft of her purse).

2. The Meaning of "Proximate Cause" in the Restitution Statutes

¶ 15 "Restitution must be considered as a part of every criminal conviction." People v. Sosa, 2019 COA 182, ¶ 14, 487 P.3d 1203, 1206. In light of the statutory reference to "proximate[] cause," § 18-1.3-602(3)(a), "[a] defendant may not be ordered to pay restitution for losses that did not stem from the conduct that was the basis of the defendant's conviction." People v. Rivera, 250 P.3d 1272, 1274 (Colo.App. 2010). "Proximate cause in the context of restitution is defined as a cause which in natural and probable sequence produced the claimed injury and without which the claimed injury would not have been sustained." Id.

¶ 16 In contrast, "unlawful conduct that is broken by an independent intervening cause cannot be the proximate cause of an injury." People v. Clay, 74 P.3d 473, 475 (Colo.App. 2003).