People v. Martinez
[…] Accordingly, the People argue that the district court retained jurisdiction to revoke defendant's YOS sentence and impose the original DOC sentence. We agree.

¶ 15 [W]e look to the language of the statute to determine the requirements for invoking the jurisdiction of the trial court.” People v. Grell, 950 P.2d 660, 661 (Colo. App. 1997). We review de novo a challenge to the district court's jurisdiction. People v. Efferson, 122 P.3d 1038, 1040 (Colo. App. 2005).

¶ 16 The YOS statute, section 18–1.3–407, begins by stating the General Assembly's intent to establish “a sentencing option for certain youthful offenders [in] a controlled and regimented environment that affirms dignity of self and others, promotes the value of work and self-discipline, and develops useful skills and abilities through enriched programming.” § 18–1.3–407(1)(a).

¶ 17 When sentenced under the YOS statute, an offender is first sentenced to the DOC pursuant to section 18–1.3–401, C.R.S. 2014, and then the DOC sentence is suspended conditioned upon the offender's completion of a sentence to the YOS program. § 18–1.3–407(2)(a)(I).