People v. Martinez
[…] CPL 245.20 (2) further directs the People to make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of such information, and when it exists, make it available for discovery, even if the material is not within their possession, custody, or control.

Once the People have satisfied their automatic discovery requirements, they must file and serve a COC pursuant to CPL 245.50. The COC shall identify the items provided and shall state that, "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (CPL 245.50 [1]). The filing of a COC cannot be deemed complete "until all of the material and information identified in the certificate as subject to discovery... was actually produced to the defendant, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1) and (3)" (People ex rel. Ferro v Brann, 197 A.D.3d 787, 787 [2d Dept 2021], citing People v Aquino, 72 Misc.3d 518, 523 [Crim Ct, NY County 2021]).

Pursuant to CPL 30.30 (5), the People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense. Additionally, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3), "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."

Police Officer's Disciplinary Records that Tend to Impeach Must Be Disclosed

This court has addressed this issue several times since article 245 was enacted.