People v. Martinez
[…] Police Officer's Disciplinary Records that Tend to Impeach Must Be Disclosed

This court has addressed this issue several times since article 245 was enacted. Each time, the court has rejected the People's generic assertion that they need not disclose materials and information underlying substantiated and unsubstantiated disciplinary findings.

Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20 (1) (k) (iv) requires that the People disclose:

[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known to police or other law enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that tends to... impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness.... Information under this subdivision shall be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible form.