People v. Martinez
[…] I

Defendant first contends that his conviction for felony murder must be reversed because (1) the killing of Medrano was lawfully justified and therefore not within the statutory definition of felony murder; (2) the killing was not foreseeable; and (3) the jury was not instructed properly as to the elements of felony murder.

A

Defendant argues that his conviction for felony murder must be reversed because one of the essential elements of the offense, lack of lawful justification, was absent.

Pursuant to section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2000)) (section 9-1(a)(3)),

"[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
* * *
(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second degree murder."

As the State points out, "without lawful justification" is not an element of the offense of first-degree murder in this case. See People v. Williams, 80 Ill.App.3d 963, 36 Ill.Dec. 112, 400 N.E.2d 532 (1980) (Williams); People v.