People v. Martinez
[…] Escobar (1992) 3 Cal.4th 740, 749-751, 12 Cal.Rptr.2d 586, 837 P.2d 1100,] as legally binding precedent, then we would have to find that inadequate evidence was presented at trial to show that [defendant] was guilty of simple kidnap in violation of  section 207, subdivision (a)."  "[T]roubled" by this result, the court created a "modified version of the asportation standard for aggravated kidnap."   Because the jury had not been instructed according to this formulation, it reversed and remanded for a new trial
                
II. DISCUSSION
A. Section 208(b) as a Separate Crime or a Punishment Provision

Section 208(b) provides for an increased sentencing range "[i]f the person kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime...." Because section 208(b) proscribes "kidnapp[ing]" and not merely holding and detaining an individual, it must be construed to contain an asportation requirement. (People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 11, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 317, 884 P.2d 1369 (Rayford ); cf. § 209, subd. (a); People v.