People v. Martinez
[…] In demonstrating to the interrogating officer how he shook Heather, using a doll, Martinez depicted only a light shaking. He also stated that he had never heard of shaken baby syndrome, but responded affirmatively to the interrogating officer's questions, "Do you think it's dangerous to shake a little tiny baby? ... So your action was dangerous in and of itself?"

A. The Jury Trial

At trial, the only material fact at issue was Martinez's culpability, and specifically, whether he shook Heather knowing that his actions were practically certain to cause her death. See § 18-1-501(6), 6 C.R.S. (2002) ("A person acts `knowingly' ... with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause the result."). The defense strategy focused on the fragility of babies, that Martinez only shook Heather with minimal force, and that Heather's head accidentally hit the crib during the shaking.