People v. Matsey
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court incorrectly scored OV 4 and OV 10. We disagree. When reviewing a scoring issue, the trial court's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The court's application of the facts to the statutory scoring conditions is a question of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Id.

OV 4 should be scored with 10 points if serious psychological injury occurred to a victim that "may require professional treatment." MCL 777.34(2). "In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). There must be some evidence of psychological injury on the record to justify a score of 10 points for OV 4. People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012).