People v. Matthews
[…] We disagree.

We review for clear error the trial court's factual findings that serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to the victim's mother. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). We review de novo whether these findings were sufficient to assess 15 points for OV 5. Id. The trial court's factual findings must be supported be a preponderance of the evidence. Id.

The trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." MCL 777.35(1)(a). The fact that professional treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. MCL 777.35(2). A trial court must assess 15 points "if the serious psychological injury to the victim's family may require professional treatment." Id. (emphasis added).

The trial court did not clearly err when it determined that the victim's mother suffered psychological injury that may require professional treatment.