People v. Maxey
[…] ¶ 2 On this direct appeal, defendant asks us to vacate as void a prior bond order. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously placed him on bond during a prior appeal by the State, although Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(a)(3) provides that “[a] defendant shall not be held in jail or to bail during the pendency of an appeal by the State.” Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(a)(3) (eff. Dec. 11, 2014).1 As a result of this order, defendant received consecutive sentences in another case. Section 5–8–4(d)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that, “[i]f a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release * * * then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4 (West 2014).
¶ 3 Defendant asks us to declare the prior bond order void and to vacate the consecutive sentences entered in the other case, which is not before us on this appeal. For the following reasons, we do not find defendant's arguments on this issue persuasive.