People v. MB, No. 04SA37
[…] Id.

A statute is facially unconstitutional only if "no conceivable set of circumstances exists under which it may be applied in a constitutionally permissible manner." Id. at 1021 (quoting Woldt v. People, 64 P.3d 256, 266 (Colo.2003).) If a statute can be construed in a manner that adheres to constitutional requirements, we must adopt that construction. People v. Lowrie, 761 P.2d 778, 782 (Colo.1988).

The defendants in this case were charged with escape, a class three felony, pursuant to section 18-8-208(2), which provides:

A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.

§ 18-8-208(2), 6 C.R.S. (2003).

This adult crime applies to adjudicated juvenile delinquents by virtue of section 18-8-210.1, which permits adjudicated delinquents who have committed offenses that would have been felonies if committed by an adult to be charged with felony escape: