People v. McBurrows, 338552
[…] Id . (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).

Accordingly, to determine the county in which venue is proper, it is necessary to determine the county where the offense was committed. This determination in turn requires an examination of the statute that defendant was charged with violating.

The crime of delivery of a controlled substance causing death is defined in MCL 750.317a, which provides as follows:

A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person in violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.

In People v. Plunkett , 485 Mich. 50, 60, 780 N.W.2d 280 (2010), our Supreme Court explained that