People v. McCarthy
[…] Russo was doing work there (indeed, on the stable in question). The letter, thus, was received at defendant's residence by a person who, at least at one time, had done work for defendant at the premises.

There appears to be no authority squarely in point on what constitutes proper service of notice of a violation of the type here at issue. Apt analogy may be had, however, to questions of notice and knowledge in other areas of the law. For example, CPLR 308(2), permits service of civil process upon "a person of suitable age and discretion at the ... usual place of abode of the person to be served", when coupled with mail service.

Defendant argues that the notice and service here were insufficient because "knowledge of the underlying fact which renders one's act criminal is generally essential to conviction", citing Morissette v.