People v. McCarty
[…] Addressing only Count I, the charge for possession of cocaine, 1 the trial court granted the defendant's motion and dismissed the case finding that, although the statute did not violate the title-object limitation clause or the equal protection or due process clauses, the mandatory penalty of life imprisonment for possession of cocaine constituted cruel and/or unusual punishment. The people appeal as of right.

The sole issue on appeal is whether mandatory life imprisonment for a conviction under M.C.L. Sec. 333.7403(2)(a)(i); M.S.A. Sec. 14.15(7403)(2)(a)(i), constitutes cruel and/or unusual punishment.

The statute provides:

"Sec. 7403. (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

"(2) A person who violates this section as to:

"(a) A controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 which is either a narcotic drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv), and: