People v. McCray
[…] ...made any statement with regard to her use of challenges. In a later opinion explicating its denial of the motion, People v. McCray, 104 Misc.2d 782, 429 N.Y.S.2d 158 (Sup.Ct. Kings County 1980), the court stated that the prosecutor had denied excusing jurors on the ground of race. Id. at 78......
  • People v. Thompson
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • February 2, 1981
    ...of first impression in the appellate courts of this State (but, see, People v. Kagan, 101 Misc.2d 274, 420 N.Y.S.2d 987; People v. McCray, (Sup.Ct.) 429 N.Y.S.2d 158).2 CPL 270.25 (subd. 1) provides: "A peremptory challenge is an objection to a prospective juror for which no reason need be ......
  • McCray v. Abrams
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • December 19, 1983
    ...dire that a relative or close friend was a victim of a crime. According to the trial court's opinion denying these motions, People v.