People v. McGee
[…] The offenses of vehicular hijacking and aggravated vehicular hijacking were enacted by the legislature in 1993.SeePub. Act 88-351, § 5, eff. August 13, 1993(adding 720 ILCS 5/18-3, 18-4).The legislation also amended the robbery statute to exclude motor vehicles covered by vehicular hijacking.With the enactment of this legislation, "[a] person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force"(720 ILCS 5/18-1(a)(West 1994)), whereas, "[a] person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force"(emphasis added)(720 ILCS 5/18-3(a)(West 1994)).