People v. McGowan
[…] The seminal cases on these questions are Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889, and Sibron v. New York (1968), 392 U.S. 40, 88 S.Ct. 1889, 20 L.Ed.2d 917. Illinois has codified the holdings of those two cases in sections 107-14 and 108-1.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. (People v. Lee (1971), 48 Ill.2d 272, 279, 269 N.E.2d 488.) Thus, subsequent decisions of the United States Supreme Court interpreting Terry and Sibron are persuasive in questions arising under our statute. Sections 107-14 and 108-1.01 provide as follows:

"Sec. 107-14. Temporary Questioning without Arrest. A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." (Added by act approved Aug. 21, 1968, 1968 Ill.Laws 218, effective Aug. 21, 1968.)

"Sec. 108-1.01. Search During Temporary Questioning.