People v. McIntier
[…] The confidential informant referred to in the letter had provided information to the police that led to defendant's arrest in the drug case.
A special prosecutor charged defendant by information with one count of retaliation against a witness under the applicable version of § 18-8-706, C.R.S.2005 ( ), and with four habitual criminal counts. Defendant waived his right to a jury trial and testified at the trial to the court. The court found him guilty of retaliation against a witness and entered judgment on the conviction. This appeal followed.
As pertinent here, § 18-8-706(1) provides:
An individual commits retaliation against a witness . . . if such person uses a threat. . ., which action is directed to or committed upon a witness . . . to any crime, an individual whom the person believes has been or would have been called to testify as a witness . . ., a member of the witness' family . . ., an individual in close relationship to the witness . . ., [or] an individual residing in the same household with the witness . . . as retaliation or retribution against such witness . . . .
In People v. Hickman, 988 P.2d 628, 644 (Colo.1999), the supreme court, in interpreting § 18-8-706(1), held that, to prove retaliation against a witness by threat, the prosecution must prove (1) the defendant threatened or committed harmful or injurious conduct toward a person protected by the statute; (2) the defendant made a threat or engaged in the conduct because the defendant knew or believed that the victim of the threat or conduct was a member of the class of protected persons; and (3) the defendant intended the threat or conduct as retaliation or retribution for the defendant's