People v. Medjdoubi
[…] This court reduced those two felony counts to the misdemeanors of petit larceny and criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree. The defendant was subsequently convicted by the jury of the two reduced misdemeanor counts and the other two remaining felony counts. This written decision sets forth the basis for the court's ruling.

A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree or criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree when the value of the stolen property "exceeds one thousand dollars." (Penal Law § 155.30[1]; § 165.45[1].) The term "value" as defined in Penal Law § 155.20[1], "means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime, or if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the crime." When the value of stolen property cannot be established by either its market value or its replacement cost, its value is deemed to be less than $250 (see, Penal Law § 155.20[4] ).