People v. Medler
[…] Appellant has failed to meet his burden of proving that his attorney did not act as a reasonably competent attorney. He has also failed to show that he was prejudiced in any way by his counsel's representation. Appellant was not denied the effective assistance of counsel.

II

Appellant next contends that the court erred in not referring him to the California Youth Authority (CYA). The trial court properly concluded that it had no authority to order appellant committed to CYA in view of section 8 of Proposition 8.

Section 8 of Proposition 8, which added Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.5 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person convicted of murder, rape or any other serious felony, as defined in Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code, committed when he or she was 18 years of age or older shall be committed to Youth Authority." Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(23), defines as a serious felony "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon; ..." The jury herein specifically found that appellant had used such a weapon in the assaults and false imprisonment.