People v. Melillo
[…] Trial courts have broad discretion to make evidentiary determinations under CRE 401 and CRE 403. Dunlap, 975 P.2d at 741; People v. Ibarra, 849 P.2d 33, 38 (Colo.1993).

Because the evidence excluded by the trial court in this case concerns a rape victim's prior sexual abuse, we also review the trial court's determination under the rape shield statute. § 18-3-407. In relevant part, the rape shield statute provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's or witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct . . . shall be presumed to be irrelevant except:
(a) Evidence of the victim's or witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct with the actor;
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant.

§ 18-3-407 (emphasis added). The statute then outlines a procedure through which a defendant may nonetheless seek to admit such evidence normally inadmissible:

(2) In any criminal prosecution [for sexual assault on a child], if evidence, that is not excepted under subsection (1) of this section, of specific instances of the victim's or a witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct. . . is to be offered at trial . . .:
(a) A written motion shall be made . . . prior to trial unless later for good cause shown . . . stating that the moving party has an offer of proof of the relevancy and materiality of [the] evidence . . . .

§ 18-3-407(2) (emphasis added).

Although our rules of evidence generally favor the admission of evidence, we have previously held that the rape shield creates a presumption that evidence relating to a rape victim's sexual conduct is irrelevant to the proceedings.