People v. Melongo
[…] In reaching this decision, the circuit court relied in part on American Civil Liberties Union v. Alvarez, 679 F.3d 583 (7th Cir.2012) (finding that plaintiff had a strong likelihood of success in its first amendment claim that the Illinois eavesdropping statute was unconstitutional as applied to its plan to record police officers performing their duties in public places).

¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 Section 14–2 of the Criminal Code provides that:

(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:

(1) Knowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercepts, retains, or transcribes electronic communication unless he does so (A) with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication or (B) in accordance with Article 108A or Article 108B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, approved August 14, 1963, as amended; or

* * *

(3) Uses or divulges, except as authorized by this Article or by Article 108A or 108B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, approved August 14, 1963, as amended, any information which he knows or reasonably should know was obtained through the use of an eavesdropping device.” 720 ILCS 5/14–2 (West 2008).

¶ 17 As appellant, the State argues in its opening brief that the statute does not violate due process on its face because it does contain a culpable mental state requiring both knowledge and intent.