People v. Mendoza
[…] The prosecutor may then file an answer admitting or denying the movant's allegations (see, CPL 710.60[1].

Based on these papers, the court must decide whether to summarily grant or deny the motion, or conduct a hearing. The motion must be summarily granted if defendant's papers satisfy the foregoing requirements and the People concede the material factual allegations, or if the People agree not to offer the evidence sought to be suppressed (CPL 710.60[2]. On the other hand, the motion may be summarily denied if defendant does not allege a proper legal basis for suppression, or (with two exceptions) if the "sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged" (CPL 710.60[3][b].

If the motion is not determined summarily, the court must conduct a hearing and make the necessary findings of fact (CPL 710.60[4].