People v. Mercado
[…] Section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure(Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 114-5) provides the procedure to be used when an accused alleges that the judge before whom he is to appear is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial.Since defendant brought his motion seeking a substitution of Judge Kelley more than ten days after being placed on that judge's trial call, he was not entitled to an automatic change of venue, as allowed by section 114-5(a).His motion was therefore brought under the provisions of section 114-5(d) which states in pertinent part:

"[T]he State or any defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. * * *."Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 114-5(d).

In construing this section, our supreme court has held that the burden of proving cause rests on the party asserting it.(People v. Hall(1986), 114 Ill.2d 376, 406, 102 Ill.Dec. 322, 333-34, 499 N.E.2d 1335, 1346-47;People v.