People v. Miguel
[…] Greer, 42 N.Y.2d 170, 174, 397 N.Y.S.2d 613, 366 N.E.2d 273; People v. Henderson, 41 N.Y.2d 233, 235, 391 N.Y.S.2d 563, 359 N.E.2d 1357). Although it may be true, as defendant contends, that the second prong of the statutory test is satisfied in his case, defendant was nonetheless not entitled to have assault in the third degree submitted to the jury as a "lesser included offense", since that crime is simply not a "lesser included offense" of the two crimes with which he was charged.

The term "lesser included offense" is defined in CPL 1.20 (subd. 37) as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense' ". Here, as the case was submitted to the jury, defendant was charged only with robbery in the second degree (Penal Law, § 160.10, subds. 1, 2, par. and felony assault (Penal Law, § 120.05, subd. 6).