People v. Miles, 1-13-2719
[…] ¶ 6 Effective January 1, 2000, which was before both the offense and indictment at issue, the armed robbery statute was amended (1) to create separate subsections for armed robbery "with a dangerous

86 N.E.3d 1213

weapon other than a firearm" and armed robbery "with a firearm" and (2) to add a 15-year sentencing enhancement for being "armed with a firearm." Pub. Act 91-404 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2 ); People v. Walden, 199 Ill. 2d 392, 396 n.1, 264 Ill.Dec. 91, 769 N.E.2d 928 (2002) (noting the effective date of the amendment). The amended statute provided, in relevant part, that:

"(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she [commits robbery]; and

(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or

(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]" 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2002).

The amended statute also provided for the following sentencing enhancement:

"Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony.