People v. Miles, 1-13-2719
[…] Pub. Act 91-404 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-2 ); People v. Walden, 199 Ill. 2d 392, 396 n.1, 264 Ill.Dec. 91, 769 N.E.2d 928 (2002) (noting the effective date of the amendment). The amended statute provided, in relevant part, that:

"(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she [commits robbery]; and

(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or

(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]" 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2002).

The amended statute also provided for the following sentencing enhancement:

"Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2002).

¶ 7 Before trial, defendant's counsel moved to dismiss the indictment pursuant to the Illinois Supreme Court case of People v. Walden, 199 Ill. 2d 392, 264 Ill.Dec. 91, 769 N.E.2d 928 (2002),1 which was decided after defendant was indicted.