People v. Miles
[…] Hence, he insists, the 1976 conviction could not be used to subject him to third strike sentences for his current offenses. (Pen.Code, § 667, subds.(d)-(e), 1170.12, subds. (b)-(c).) For several reasons, we disagree.

In 1976, when defendant was convicted under section 2113(a), this subsection provided a fine, or imprisonment up to 20 years, or both, for two distinct categories of offenders.

The first paragraph of section 2113(a) described a person who, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, [took], or attempt[ed] to take, from the person or presence of another, any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association." (Pub.L. No. 91-468 (Oct. 19, 1970) 84 Stat. 994, 1017.)

Then, as now, the second paragraph of section 2113(a) described a person who "enter[ed] or attempt[ed] to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny."

Then, as now, additional subsections of section 2113 listed further crimes against banks, credit unions, and savings and loan associations. These offenses included...

To continue reading

Request your trial
190 cases
  • Ratliff v. Hedgepeth
    • United States