People v. Miller
[…] The lowest robbery offense, robbery in the third degree, is committed when a person engages in behavior that results in the forcible taking of another's property as stated in the definition of robbery in Penal Law § 160.00 (see, Penal Law § 160.05). The core crime is elevated to robbery in the second degree when defendant is aided by another person or when the consequences of the forcible taking are aggravated because the robber or the accomplice displays a firearm or causes physical injury to a non-participant (see, Penal Law § 160.10). The most serious robbery offense, robbery in the first degree, is committed when, in the course of the forcible taking of property or immediate flight from the crime scene, the robber or another participant in the robbery "[c]auses serious physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime" (Penal Law § 160.15[1], or "[i]s armed with a deadly weapon" (Penal Law § 160.15[2], or "[u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument" (Penal Law § 160.15[3], or displays some type of operable firearm (Penal Law § 160.15[4].