People v. Miller
[…] Two provisions in the Michigan Constitution pertain to a criminal defendant's right to a jury trial. Const.1963, art. 1, Sec. 14 provides:
In Michigan the right of trial by jury means the right as it existed at common law when the state constitution was adopted, which was a trial by a jury of twelve, whose determination must be unanimous. McRae v. Grand Rapids, L. & D.R. Co., 93 Mich. 399, 53 N.W. 561 (1892).
Const.1963, art. 1, Sec. 20 provides, in part, that an accused in a criminal prosecution "shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year."
There is no legislative or constitutional authorization for conviction by a jury of less than 12 in a felony trial or by a less-than-unanimous jury.