People v. Molina
[…] Defendant contends that County Court erred by instructing the jury that it could consider the charges of intentional murder in the second degree and depraved indifference murder in the second degree in the conjunctive, rather than in the alternative. Intentional murder in the second degree requires a finding that, with the "intent to cause the death of another person, [the defendant] causes the death of such person or of a third person" (Penal Law § 125.25[1] ). Depraved indifference murder in the second degree requires a finding that, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [the defendant] recklessly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby cause[d] the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.25[2] ).

Generally, a defendant cannot be found to have both intended the death of a victim and, at the same time, "committed depraved mind murder by recklessly and thus unintentionally killing that same victim" ( People v.