People v. Monaco
[…] It does not identify any criminal charges whatsoever. Even MCL 600.5809(2), which applies in the criminal context, applies only to civil forfeiture actions based on a penal statute. MCL 600.5809(4) clearly identifies actions brought under the support and parenting time act and makes no reference at all to criminal charges, let alone the charge of felony nonsupport. Further, although the felony-nonsupport charge is related to an order of support pursuant to the support and parenting time act, it is a distinct criminal action that is not covered by MCL 600.5809.

The appropriate statutory limitations period is set forth in MCL 767.24[(5)]. MCL 767.24 generally identifies ... different limitations periods for ... different crime categories:

* * *

"[(5)] All other indictments shall be found and filed within 6 years after the offense is committed. [Emphasis added.]"

Because MCL 750.165 is not identified in [other subsections of the statute], it necessarily falls under subsection [5] which unambiguously identifies "all other indictments."