People v. Monaco
[…] II

"In reviewing a district court's decision to bind over a defendant, the lower court's determination regarding the sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, but the lower court's rulings based on questions of law are reviewed de novo." People v. Schaefer, 473 Mich. 418, 427, 703 N.W.2d 774 (2005).

III

The first issue is the limitations period applicable to violations of MCL 750.165(1). We concur with the Court of Appeals that the appropriate limitations period for violations of MCL 750.165 is contained in MCL 767.24(5)4 and adopt its analysis appearing at 262 Mich.App. at 601-603, 686 N.W.2d 790:

MCL 600.5809(4) more specifically addresses support orders:

"For an action to enforce a support order that is enforceable under the support and parenting time enforcement act, Act No. 295 of the Public Acts of 1982, being sections 552.601 to 552.650 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the period of limitations is 10 years from the date that the last support payment is due under the support order regardless of whether or not the last payment is made."

But the statute as a whole clearly applies only to civil actions, not criminal charges. If the language of a statute is clear, no further analysis is necessary or allowed to expand what the Legislature clearly intended to cover. People v. Pasha, 466 Mich. 378, 382, 645 N.W.2d 275 (2002).