People v. Montante
[…] ¶ 12 [A] single transaction may give rise to the violation of more than one [criminal] statute.” People v. James, 178 Colo. 401, 404, 497 P.2d 1256, 1257 (1972). Subject to limitations not applicable here, [w]hen any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.”§ 18–1–408(1), C.R.S.2014. If the same conduct is proscribed by “different enactments or in different sections of [the criminal] code, the [defendant] may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments.” § 18–1–408(7). In that situation, the prosecutor has discretion to determine the statute(s) under which to prosecute the defendant. James, 178 Colo. at 404, 497 P.2d at 1258.