People v. Moore, Nos. 49184-85
[…] We allowed the State's petitions for leave to appeal (58 Ill.2d R. 315) and consolidated the cases.
The issue is clear. Did the trial court err in sentencing the defendants to a minimum of 4 years and a maximum of 10 years in prison? We find it did and affirm the orders of the appellate court.
The record indicates the trial court, at the sentencing hearing, imposed the sentence on the basis of its belief that the "charge of attempted murder carries with it a minimum of four years in the penitentiary." The relevant part of section 8-4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, par. 8-4(c)) is:
"A person convicted of an attempt may be fined or [69 Ill.2d 522] imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted but * * *
(1) the sentence for attempt to commit murder shall not exceed the sentence for a Class 1 felony; * * *."
(There is no issue here involving the maximum sentence that can be given for a Class 1 felony: "the maximum term shall be any term in excess of 4 years." Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-8-1(b)(2).)
The State argues that attempted murder is a Class 1 felony.