People v. Morgan
[…] People v. King, 181 Colo. 439, 510 P.2d 333 (1973). The sanity trial is designed to determine whether the defendant was sane or insane at the time of the alleged offense, and the issue of guilt or innocence plays no part in the resolution of this issue. See Lewis v. Thulemeyer, 189 Colo. 139, 538 P.2d 441 (1975).

The narrow question presented at the sanity trial is whether the defendant was insane within the meaning of section 16-8-101, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). This section provides:

"Insanity defined. The applicable test of insanity shall be, and the jury shall be so instructed: 'A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act, or being able so to distinguish, has suffered such an impairment of mind by disease or defect as to destroy the willpower and render him incapable of choosing the right and refraining from doing the wrong is not accountable; and this is so howsoever such insanity may be manifested, by irresistible impulse or otherwise. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law.' "

This definition addresses the issue of whether the defendant has sufficient mental capacity to be held accountable for any crimes he may have committed.