People v. Morris
[…] Section 4-104(a)(3) of the Code provides:

" § 4-104. Offenses relating to possession of titles and registration. (a) It is a violation of this Chapter for:

* * * * * *

3. A person to possess any manufacturers statement of origin, salvage certificate, junking certificate, display certificate or certificate of title, temporary registration permit, registration card, license plate or registration sticker knowing it to have been stolen, converted, altered, forged or counterfeited." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-104(a)(3).)

Section 4-104(b)(2) of the Code provides: "A person convicted of violation of subsection 3 of paragraph (a) of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-104(b)(2).

It is well established that under the State's police power, the legislature has wide discretion to prescribe penalties for defined offenses. (People v.