People v. Morse
[…] Because both parties requested a stay if the trial court ruled against them, the trial court stayed proceedings to permit this appeal.

This Court initially denied defendant's interlocutory application for leave to appeal on February 13, 1997. Defendant then sought leave to appeal to the Supreme Court, which remanded the case to this Court for our consideration as on leave granted. 455 Mich. 852, 567 N.W.2d 242 (1997).

III ANALYSIS

Michigan's rape-shield statute, M.C.L. § 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10), provides as follows:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct ... shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may offer an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).

This statute, and its parallel provision in MRE 404(a)(3), 5 constitutes a legislative policy determination that sexual conduct or reputation regarding sexual conduct as evidence of character and for impeachment, while perhaps logically relevant, is not legally relevant. People v.