People v. Mosher
[…] Gloria MOSHER, Defendant.
CourtNew York Town Court

C. BENN FORSYTH, Judge.

THIS APPLICATION for an Order of Suppression of a Defendant's refusal to take a blood test falls into the confused ways of lower Court case law. At present, the precise issue does not seem to have been considered by the Appellate Courts of this State.

The facts are simple. The Defendant seeks to suppress her refusal to take a blood test upon the ground that she was so hysterical at the time the Miranda's warning was given she did not understand it.

Criminal Procedure Law § 60.45, subd. 2(b)(ii) covers the situation. This Section prohibits introductions of confession taken by law enforcement officers "in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States". The right against self incrimination has been uniformly held to apply only to testimony and not to physical facts, such as a blood test might reveal. As stated in People v. Craft, 28 N.Y.2d 274, 276, 321 N.Y.S.2d 566, 567, 270 N.E.2d 297, 298.